PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis on which we, Amica Law LLC may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process your personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No.26 of 2012) (“PDPA”).

 

1. Collection of personal data

Amica Law LLC may collect your relevant personal data if you wish to engage our services, visit our office, be added to our mailing list, make an employment enquiry or application, visit our website or social media pages, make any query or complaint, or where you otherwise interact with us.

 

We generally do not collect your personal data, unless: (1) it is voluntarily provided to us by you or your authorised representative; or (2) your consent has been obtained for such collection and use for purposes which have been notified to you; or (3) collection and use of your personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other law.

2. Use, retention & disclosure

We will use and retain your personal data for the following purposes:

  • if you wish to engage our services, to provide legal and related services to you, develop and manage our relationship with you, conduct due diligence checks, and process payments;

  • if you visit our office, to maintain our visitor log and door access database, manage the security of our premises including CCTV monitoring, and liaise with regulatory authorities for health contact tracing;

  • if you wish to be added to our mailing list, to send you newsletters, communications, greetings, updates on legal developments, our firm, our lawyers, events, seminars, conferences and talks;

  • if you make an employment enquiry or application, to process and assess your enquiry or application, evaluate your suitability for employment, check your references, and to interview you;

  • if you visit our website or social media pages, to create and/or receive aggregated and anonymised statistical data, which we may use to provide and improve our website, social media pages and services; 

  • if you make any other query or complaint, to respond to you;

  • if and when required, to comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements,

and we will disclose your personal data to our affiliates, service providers, professional advisors, auditors, agents, and regulatory authorities, to the extent reasonably required to achieve the applicable purposes above.

3. Cookies & Similar Technologies

When you visit our website, we collect cookie data that is automatically sent by your browser to our website if your browser settings so permit. We may use software tools to analyse such cookie data to generate aggregated and anonymised statistics to improve our website and/or services. You may disable or adjust the use of such cookies through your browser settings

 

4. Access and correction of personal data

If you wish to access or correct your personal data that is held by us, or enquire about the ways in which your personal data may have been used or disclosed by us, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: dataprotection@amicalaw.com. To allow us to process your request efficiently, please provide the following information:

  • Your name, contact number and email address;

  • Details of the personal data that you would like to access or correct;

  • Relevant time frames and dates, where applicable; and

  • Any other information that may enable us to locate your data and process your request

 

5. Mailing List

If you are currently on our mailing list and receive updates, newsletters, communications, greeting cards or other materials from us which you do not wish to receive, please email us at: mail@amicalaw.com with the subject-matter “unsubscribe”.
 

6. Other enquiries about your personal data

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use or disclosure of your personal data by us, or have any other enquiries, feedback or complaints about our handling of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Address: 77 Robinson Road #22-01 Robinson 77 Singapore 068896

Tel: (65) 6303 6210

Email: dataprotection@amicalaw.com

 

Please provide your name, contact number and email address, and any relevant details pertaining to your request, enquiry, feedback or complaint.

7. Updates

We reserve the right to update our Policy at any time and will place any such updates on our website.